The Weight of Felony Consequences for Elected Officials in Pennsylvania
[…] The Weight of Felony Consequences for Elected Officials in Pennsylvania

Introduction

In the realm of public service, the trust bestowed upon elected officials is sacred. However, this trust comes with significant responsibilities, and those who breach it may face severe consequences. In Pennsylvania, the repercussions for elected officials convicted of felonies are outlined in the state constitution, revealing a strict stance on maintaining the integrity of public office.

Pennsylvania Constitution: Article II, § 7

Pennsylvania’s Constitution, Article II, § 7, addresses the eligibility of individuals with criminal convictions for certain offenses. It explicitly states, “No person hereafter convicted of embezzlement of public moneys, bribery, perjury, or other infamous crime, shall be eligible to the General Assembly, or capable of holding any office of trust or profit in this Commonwealth.”

The term “infamous crime” is broad and leaves room for interpretation. However, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court, in Commonwealth v.