Institutional Sexual Assault (Maximums and Defenses)
[…] What is deviate sexual intercourse?

The Deviate Sexual Intercourse definition is found in § 3101. It means sexual intercourse performed with a person’s mouth or anus, or any sexual intercourse with an animal. The term also encompasses any penetration of a person’s genitals or anus with a foreign (non-human) object that is not done for lawful medical or law enforcement purposes.

What is indecent contact?

The definition for indecent contact is found in § 3101. It means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in any person.”

Maximum Penalty

Institutional Sexual Assault is a Felony of the Third Degree. Felony three’s in PA have a total possible maximum term of prison not more than seven years and a max $15,000.00 fine.

 

Defenses that Work

Statute of Limitations for Institutional Sexual Assault in PA