If my Tesla was doing the driving, can I still be charged with DUI?
[…] 3 

Conditional Automation  Automated driving but there is an expectation of the driver intervening in certain circumstances. 

4 

High Automation  Automated driving and even if the driver does not respond, the vehicle can pull over safely. 

5 

Full Automation  The vehicle can manage all conditions that could be handled by a human driver. 

According to SAE, Tesla’s Autopilot is level 2 as it requires a human driver to intervene under certain conditions.

 

How does PA DUI Law deal with this?

Now let’s look at the law in PA. Section 3802 of the Driving and Vehicle Code reads:

(a) General impairment.–

(1) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.

Under this language, and the autopilot being level 2, the person in the Tesla would still be considered to be driving and operating the vehicle. So yes, you can be charged with a DUI if you are intoxicated and in control of a Tesla on Autopilot.

Is there any way around this?